1 Review
Wilko
51-55, The Meridian Shopping Centre, Meridian Shopping Centre
PO9 1UW Havant
Hampshire England

Food hygiene

Name:

Wilko

Business type:

Retailers - other

Local authority:

Havant

Date of inspection:

12 April 2017

Risc scoring:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness and condition of facilities and building are rated very good

Management of food safety is also considered to be very good

Last update from FSA 19 September 2017

Official Data

Previous Names
Wilkinson

Description

Visions are statements that lift the spirit, fire the imagination and harness all the energy of the business behind them. But to work they have to be instantly recognisable and shared by everyone. On reflection, our previous vision didn’t quite address the true Wilko’s spirit.
So we created a new one to inspire everyone’s journey ahead. Our new vision is: Extraordinary everyday shopping in the heart of the community The new vision clearly emphasises that Wilkinsons is at heart a retailer and shows that we operate in the heart of the community.
We are a family business and our customers and team members literally take Wilkinsons into their hearts.

  1. Blog
  2. Deals
  3. Terms

Company description
With over 300 stores Wilkinson awaits its customers with a wide variety of product such as: Garden Tables, outdoor lighting, paint, Metal Garden Furniture, furniture. The company was founded in 1930 as Wilkinson Cash Stores and a large proportion of their product range consists of own label products sold under the Wilko brand. Wilkinson employees are passionate about the business, the environment and about the customers. For more information visit Wilkinson Ramsgate in Ramsgate, located at 21-31 York Street, CT11 9DS.
Keywords:
Paints, Retailers, Charities, Electrical Products, Garden Supplies, Garden Seeds, Defender, Weed Killer, Drapers, Oral B
Products
garden furniture, tools, equipment, outdoor living, irrigation, watering, weed killers, pest control, fencing, outdoor toys, leisurefurniture, home accessories, wallpaper, paint, lighting, flooring, rugs
Services
charity, waste battery regulation, recycling, Fencing, Flooring, Watering
Brands
wilkinson, wilko, coopers, geordie, brewmaker best of british, bayer, defenders, weedol, nerf, draper, stanley, rolson, veet, nivea, oral-b, always, garnier, pampers, bepanthen, Cooper
Facilities
this store has click and collect, this store has tax-free shopping, this store accepts gift cards, click & collect, click and collect
Available payment methods
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • PayPal
    PayPal
  • Visa
    Visa
Wilko is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

more than 6 months ago

Always able to find what I am looking for such a great shop . Staff are really helpfully and friendly.no problems returning items if faulty or not.

Write a review for Wilko!

Do you know Wilko? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby stores

  1. Wilko
    2.81 mi
    12-14, Dukes Walk
    PO7 7HS  Waterlooville
  2. Wilko
    5.89 mi
    29 Arundel Street
    PO1 1NB  Portsmouth
  3. Wilko
    8.53 mi
    74 West Street
    PO16 0JN  Fareham
  4. Wilko
    14.19 mi
    18, London Road
    PO21 1PY  Bognor Regis
  5. Wilko
    18.56 mi
    Forest Road
    GU35 0BJ  Bordon